UNICEF Canada Internet Privacy Policy

UNICEF Canada recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information and is fully compliant with all legislation related to personal privacy – including, but not restricted to, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

By using our web site, you signify your consent to the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information We Collect and How It Is Used

UNICEF gathers personal information only when voluntarily submitted by you online.

“Personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual, whether it concerns your e-mail address, where you live or your credit card information. If you make a donation, personal information will be collected from you in order to process that donation and provide you with a charitable receipt. If you make an online request for information, personal information will be collected from you in order to reply.

With your permission, we will also use personal information collected from you online to send you information about new UNICEF fundraising campaigns or major grant initiatives, or updates about public education and advocacy efforts. We may also send you our newsletter or other updates, or invite you to participate in online surveys and contests. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive the information by advising Supporter Relations at supporterrelations@unicef.ca. You can also unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

For petitions and surveys you've signed or completed in support of our advocacy efforts, we treat your name, city, province/territory, and comments (if any) as public information—for example we may provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to political leaders, decision-makers and other targets. In no case will we disclose your email address, street address or phone number without your permission. We may also make your comments, along with your first name, city and province/territory available to the public online, once you have opted to allow that disclosure. However, no identifying information is collected or shared without your express consent.

In certain cases, we enable you to send individual emails to political leaders, decision-makers or other targets. These messages are sent in your name, with your email address as the return address, and your full name and contact information is provided as part of the submission. These messages will only be sent out under your name with your knowledge and express approval, using our email tool. You are solely responsible for the specific message(s) you send using our email tool. UNICEF Canada takes no responsibility for the content of use of your email address by campaign targets.

Sharing of Personal Information

UNICEF Canada does not trade, rent or sell donors’ names.

Third-party service providers may be engaged by UNICEF to perform a variety of functions, including mailing our brochures, processing your donation, fulfilling your order or providing technical services for our Web site. These third-party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, when information is shared, UNICEF will demand reasonable assurance that the third-parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

With your explicit permission, we share parts of your information but never contact details such as email, street address or phone number with the following groups (as is standard practice):

  • Political leaders, decision-makers and other targets when you choose to use our email tool to send them messages.
  • Political leaders, decision-makers and the general public when you sign petitions or complete surveys.

UNICEF reserves the right to divulge personal information if it is required by law.

Access

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If, at any time, you would like to update or correct the personal information we have about you or if you wish to request that we do not send you materials, you may let us know by phone, email or in writing, using the contact information below.

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies function as your identification card. UNICEF Canada uses temporary cookies to customize your experience on our website. These only remain in effect while your browser is open. No personal information is gathered or shared without your consent.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the Help function in your browser.

Children’s Information

UNICEF is careful in any communications with children and does not knowingly collect any personal information relating to children. Our communications to donors are directed to adults, in compliance with our legal obligations.

Links to Other sites

UNICEF offers links to sites that are not operated by UNICEF. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to review the UNICEF Donor, Supporter and Other External Parties Privacy Policy, click here. If you have any questions about UNICEF’s privacy policies, please contact UNICEF Canada’s Privacy Officer at:

2200 Yonge Street, Suite 1100 Toronto, ON M4S 2C6

email: privacy@unicef.ca

Tel: 1 800 567-4483

Revised July 1, 2014